Privacy Policy - SecretSalons.com

home > Privacy Policy - SecretSalons.com

 

This privacy policy sets out how Secret Salons uses and protects any information that you give Secret Salons when you use this website.

The Secret Salons website is owned and operated by Orchid Box Limited (“we”, “our” or “us”). We are committed to protecting the privacy of our users and customers. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is intended to inform you how we gather, define, and use your personal information, such as your name, email address, address and other contact details (“Personal Information”). Please use this Privacy Policy to help you decide whether and how you wish to use our site and our products and services. Please take a moment to read it carefully.

 

All your Personal Information shall be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the 'Act'). 

Secret Salons is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Secret Salons may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from February 2nd 2011.

We may collect the following information:

name and job title

contact information including email address

demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

Information

 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping. 

We may use the information to improve our products and services. 

Information about the way our website has been used by you and others – collected on an aggregate basis.

Your IP address and other information (such as the browser you are using) may be collected when you interact with our website – for example edit a salon, subscribe to our emails, ask or answer a question etc.

This includes, by way of example only, ensuring that we have your correct contact (including e-mail) details at all times.

.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.  

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 

 

Cookies

 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Third Parties

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small administrative fee of £10 will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 11-15 Betterton Street, Covent Garden, WC2H 9BP.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Third Party Websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Sharing of Information

 

 

We treat the security and method of processing your Personal Information very seriously, and we will never sell your personal information under any circumstances.

 

However, we may disclose your Personal Information to selected third parties in the following situations:

 

To facilitate our business, including, by way of example only, sending email communications;

If we buy or sell any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Personal Information to the seller or buyer of such business or assets, as appropriate;

In the event of us requiring to pass on your Personal Information to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements or protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Please note: by posting any personal information in any publicly accessible area of our website, such information may be collected by third parties over which we have no control. We strongly recommend all users keep postings anonymous. We are not responsible for the use of such information by such third parties.

 

Please therefore exercise all due care and consideration before disclosing any personal Information that will be disclosed on public areas. You should also avoid disclosing any personal Information that may be used to identify you (such as your name, age, home or work address or name of your employer) especially if you disclose any sensitive personal Information such as:

 

racial or ethnic origin;

political beliefs;

philosophical or religious beliefs;

membership of a trade union or political party;

physical or mental health;

sexual life; or

the commission of criminal offences or proceedings.

By using our website you consent to our collection and use of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our website homepage to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to access our website after any change is posted, you agree to any such change to our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with such changes, you should stop using our website.